piclist 2011\02\11\133849a >
Thread: Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps
www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
picon face BY : Walter Banks email (remove spam text)





Carl Denk wrote:

> And on Walter's suggestion of Forstener bits, will have to try that,
> wouldn't have expected that to work. :)
>
>

The trick with any cutting of plastic is to keep the bit cool. There have been
suggestions to pre freeze. I have done that works but a better way is to use
coolant to keep the plastic below its melting point as it being cut. Plastic is
an insulator and doesn't conduct heat very well so the bit needs to be cooled.
Alcohol is a good coolant because of its low boiling point. Water will work
quite well but needs more care. It the plastic starts to stick to the bit it isn't
cool enough.

For plastic caps that I have drilled I have usually used a mill or drill press
at relatively low speed.

w..
<4D558226.46F6CC7F@bytecraft.com> quoted-printable

See also: www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
Reply You must be a member of the piclist mailing list (not only a www.piclist.com member) to post to the piclist. This form requires JavaScript and a browser/email client that can handle form mailto: posts.
Subject (change) Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps

month overview.

new search...