piclist 2011\02\11\090544a >
Thread: Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps
www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
flavicon
face BY : Carl Denk email (remove spam text)



Spade might (slight chance) work, but I don't think an auger will. Both of these have fly cutters that score the perimeter, and then with a hand plane (wood) or chisel action, shear the fibers. The plastic doesn't doesn't have the fiber structure. Neither of these will cut decently on end grain wood. Try a wood chisel, to shave off thin slices of the plastic, difficult.

On 2/10/2011 11:07 PM, jim wrote:
> How about buy a large diameter auger bit or spade bit?
>
> Jim
>
> {Original Message removed}
<4D55422B.8060508@windstream.net> quoted-printable

In reply to: <00c301cbc9a1$3048b4e0$90da1ea0$@com>
See also: www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
Reply You must be a member of the piclist mailing list (not only a www.piclist.com member) to post to the piclist. This form requires JavaScript and a browser/email client that can handle form mailto: posts.
Subject (change) Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps

month overview.

new search...