piclist 2011\02\11\075543a >
Thread: Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps
www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
face picon face BY : Justin Richards email (remove spam text)



That is thick plastic.

My 2 cents ...

Jigsaw

Lots of drill holes drilled close together in a circle.

Drill a large hole for a hacksw blade then re-assemble blade into
hacksaw while located in hole drilled in cap.

Fret saw similar to above.

borrow a hydraulic hole punch, these are great fun

Sharpen a socket with angle grinder/bench grinder then use as a punch
with the aid of a vice and a larger socket.  I have often used the
vice with home made punches to press thru thick material.  Have often
used stanley blades to cleanly knife thru thick material with the aid
of a vice.

Chisel and hammer. Might fracture the plastic.
>
> What I need to do is knock a ~45mm hole in the front of one of the pipe
> caps.
>
> Problem 1: these are EXTREMELY thick pipe caps. The plastic walls are
> about 15mm thick
<AANLkTinRcYC9cXfvNXu-7quNOsBmi_rbb2AZ181esYqE@mail.gmail.com> quoted-printable

In reply to: <4D54998D.3030807@philpem.me.uk>
See also: www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
Reply You must be a member of the piclist mailing list (not only a www.piclist.com member) to post to the piclist. This form requires JavaScript and a browser/email client that can handle form mailto: posts.
Subject (change) Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps

month overview.

new search...