piclist 2011\02\10\230730a >
Thread: Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps
www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
flavicon
face BY : jim email (remove spam text)



How about buy a large diameter auger bit or spade bit?

Jim

-----Original Message-----
From: spam_OUTpiclist-bouncesspam_OUTspamspamBeGonemit.edu [KILLspampiclist-bouncesKILLspamspamTakeThisOuTmit.edu] On Behalf Of
Bob Blick
Sent: Thursday, February 10, 2011 9:38 PM
To: Microcontroller discussion list - Public.
Subject: Re: [EE] Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps

On Fri, 11 Feb 2011 02:06 +0000, "Philip Pemberton"  wrote:
> (EE because "making stuff" is part of engineering :P )

Yes! Someone who gets it!

> Short of "buy a new holesaw" (apparently *not* stocked by the local
> B&Q), does anyone have any ideas how I might be able to cut these holes?

Immerse it in a pail of water to keep it cool and then use your dremel
or drill multiple holes in it.

Cheerful regards,

Bob

P.S. don't electrocute yourself in the process!

-- http://www.fastmail.fm - One of many happy users:
 http://www.fastmail.fm/docs/quotes.html
<00c301cbc9a1$3048b4e0$90da1ea0$@com> quoted-printable

In reply to: <1297395491.20209.1420097733@webmail.messagingengine.com>
See also: www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
Reply You must be a member of the piclist mailing list (not only a www.piclist.com member) to post to the piclist. This form requires JavaScript and a browser/email client that can handle form mailto: posts.
Subject (change) Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps

month overview.

new search...