piclist 2011\02\10\223811a >
Thread: Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps
www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
face
flavicon
face BY : Bob Blick email (remove spam text)



On Fri, 11 Feb 2011 02:06 +0000, "Philip Pemberton"  wrote:
> (EE because "making stuff" is part of engineering :P )

Yes! Someone who gets it!

> Short of "buy a new holesaw" (apparently *not* stocked by the local
> B&Q), does anyone have any ideas how I might be able to cut these holes?

Immerse it in a pail of water to keep it cool and then use your dremel
or drill multiple holes in it.

Cheerful regards,

Bob

P.S. don't electrocute yourself in the process!

-- http://www.fastmail.fm - One of many happy users:
 http://www.fastmail.fm/docs/quotes.html
<1297395491.20209.1420097733@webmail.messagingengine.com> quoted-printable

In reply to: <4D54998D.3030807@philpem.me.uk>
See also: www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
Reply You must be a member of the piclist mailing list (not only a www.piclist.com member) to post to the piclist. This form requires JavaScript and a browser/email client that can handle form mailto: posts.
Subject (change) Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps

month overview.

new search...