piclist 2011\02\10\214912a >
Thread: Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps
www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
flavicon
face BY : PICdude email (remove spam text)



- You can use the dremel, but keep it well lubricated -- have someone  spray WD-40 on it while you route.

- Get a hole saw (or next smaller size), and cut it, while keeping it  lubricated (as above).

- Lathe.

- CNC mill.

FWIW, making stuff is engineering, but not *electrical* engineering.

Cheers,
-Neil.



Quoting Philip Pemberton <spam_OUTpiclistspam_OUTspamphilpem.me.uk>:

{Quote hidden}

>
<20110210184910.iex52nbb0g880ss0@www.veisystems.com> quoted-printable

In reply to: <4D54998D.3030807@philpem.me.uk>
See also: www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=cutting+holes+thick
Reply You must be a member of the piclist mailing list (not only a www.piclist.com member) to post to the piclist. This form requires JavaScript and a browser/email client that can handle form mailto: posts.
Subject (change) Cutting holes in thick uPVC pipe caps

month overview.

new search...