piclist 2002\12\15\214346a >
Thread: Plated thru holes
www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=plated+thru+holes
picon face BY : Spehro Pefhany email (remove spam text)



At 08:37 PM 12/15/02 -0600, you wrote:
>Building a circuit that depends on the component-mounting
>pads to pass signals from bottom to top, like vias would.
>However, the holes are not plated thru.  My worry is that
>some of the components are flush-mounted to the board (like
>large caps) and some holes are tight enough that solder may
>not get thru to connect the sides.
>
>Is there something I can do to help fix this *before* I
>start mounting the components?  I'm going to pre-tin the
>holes on the component side, and the components close to
>the body, but not sure that will be a full solution.

Small eyelets, but the holes (and by extension, probably the pads)
have to be made oversize.

Best regards,

Spehro Pefhany --"it's the network..."            "The Journey is the reward"
speff.....spamTakeThisOuTinterlog.com             Info for manufacturers: http://www.trexon.com
Embedded software/hardware/analog  Info for designers:  http://www.speff.com

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The PICList is archived three different
ways.  See http://www.piclist.com/#archives for details.
<5.1.1.6.2.20021215214155.03250870@mail.interlog.com>

In reply to: <BJEDIBGCHKOMPGADEIGGOECDDNAA.picdude@narwani.org>
See also: www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=plated+thru+holes
Reply You must be a member of the piclist mailing list (not only a www.piclist.com member) to post to the piclist. This form requires JavaScript and a browser/email client that can handle form mailto: posts.
Subject (change) Plated thru holes

month overview.

new search...