Searching \ for 'PCB drill sizes...' in subject line. ()
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure! Help us get a faster server
FAQ page: www.piclist.com/techref/pcbs.htm?key=pcb
Search entire site for: 'PCB drill sizes...'.

Truncated match.
PICList Thread
'PCB drill sizes...'
1997\10\25@041657 by Michael Coop (pjm)

flavicon
face
Can any of you let me know the 'typical' drill sizes you are using for your PCB designs.

The last time I drilled any boards was about 10 years ago, and I haven't the faintest idea what size the bits were after all these years...

The holes that I'm most interested in are -

       'Standard' DIL IC pins (no socket)
       Axial components e.g. 1/8 watt resistors
       0.1" male IDC (Berg) headers

The application will eventually be on double-sided plated-through fibreglass.

I would also be interested to know the pad sizes you are 'normally' using with these drill sizes for 'easy' hand assembly and soldering...

Many thanks
MC

1997\10\25@071538 by wwl

picon face
On Sat, 25 Oct 1997 16:05:26 +0800, you wrote:

>Can any of you let me know the 'typical' drill sizes you are using for your PCB designs.
>
>The last time I drilled any boards was about 10 years ago, and I haven't the faintest idea what size the bits were after all these years...
>
>The holes that I'm most interested in are -
>
>        'Standard' DIL IC pins (no socket)
0.8mm
>        Axial components e.g. 1/8 watt resistors
0.8mm
>        0.1" male IDC (Berg) headers
1.0mm
>The application will eventually be on double-sided plated-through fibreglass.
>
>I would also be interested to know the pad sizes you are 'normally' using with these drill sizes for 'easy' hand assembly and soldering...
0.8mm : 65 mil ( you can get a 12.5 mil trace between)
(50 mil for vias)
1.0mm : 75 mil, or larger if space allows, especially on single layer
(for mechanical strength)
>Many thanks
>MC
All the above sizes are for both hand etched/drilled boards (Laser
print/UV) and production runs.
Default minimum trace width 12.5 mil, 20 mil where possible (allows
for more defects). 10 mil is possible with laser/UV handmade PCBs
Trace density at 12.5mm width 40/inch (i.e. 25 mil grid)

Remember that number of different hole sizes affects board cost, and
you may have to use different components in the future - you can use
0.6mm for some resistors and ICs, but if you change supplier, or
decide to socket you may have a problems. The vast majority of my PCBs
only use 0.8, 1.0, 1.2 (for terminal blocks, big diodes etc.) and 3.5
(mounting), occasionally 1.5 for transformers & SMPS inductors (in
which case I use 1.5 for terminal blocks etc as well to reduce number
of sizes.

1997\10\25@123039 by Jim Ham

flavicon
face
Check out "http://www.apcircuits.com". They have a _very_ short list of
"standard" sizes that they will drill at no extra charge. I have used these
drills and they seem to cover all the components that I use. Of course,
these are drills sizes and normally you spec. finished hole size in a PCB,
so remember to make the translation when you make up your drill hole chart.

By the way, I find these guys amazing. I am in California. I email my
design to them before 6:00AM on Monday and I have finished boards in my
hand by noon on Wednesday.

Regards, Jim Ham

At 04:05 PM 10/25/97 +0800, you wrote:
>Can any of you let me know the 'typical' drill sizes you are using for
your PCB designs.
>
>The last time I drilled any boards was about 10 years ago, and I haven't
the faintest idea what size the bits were after all these years...
>
>The holes that I'm most interested in are -
>
>        'Standard' DIL IC pins (no socket)
>        Axial components e.g. 1/8 watt resistors
>        0.1" male IDC (Berg) headers
>
>The application will eventually be on double-sided plated-through fibreglass.
>
>I would also be interested to know the pad sizes you are 'normally' using
with these drill sizes for 'easy' hand assembly and soldering...
>
>Many thanks
>MC
>
>
Jim Ham, Porcine Associates
(415)326-2669 fax(415)326-1071
"http://www.porcine.com"

1997\10\25@123902 by Leon Heller

flavicon
picon face
In message <spam_OUT01BCE15F.D6A03EA0.mcoopTakeThisOuTspampop.jaring.my>, "Michael Coop (pjm)"
<.....mcoopKILLspamspam@spam@POP.JARING.MY> writes
>Can any of you let me know the 'typical' drill sizes you are using for your PCB
>designs.
>
>The last time I drilled any boards was about 10 years ago, and I haven't the
>faintest idea what size the bits were after all these years...
>
>The holes that I'm most interested in are -
>
>        'Standard' DIL IC pins (no socket)
>        Axial components e.g. 1/8 watt resistors
>        0.1" male IDC (Berg) headers
>
>The application will eventually be on double-sided plated-through fibreglass.
>
>I would also be interested to know the pad sizes you are 'normally' using with
>these drill sizes for 'easy' hand assembly and soldering...
>
>Many thanks
>MC

Standard sizes are .8 mm for IC pins and most other components, and 1 mm
for the headers.

Pad size depends on whether you are using PTH or not. With PTH, you can
get away with smaller pads, because of the tighter tolerances and
mechanical strength. You really need to select a board supplier *before*
you start to design your board and ask them what they prefer. They will
also be able to advise on minimum track size and spacing.

8/8 design rules are common these days (.008" tracks with .008"
spacing), and will allow two tracks between .1" spacing IC pins, if you
use pads .055" dia. with .031" (.8 mm) holes. These are the design rules
I am using for some PTH boards I am developing.

Leon
--
Leon Heller: leonspamKILLspamlfheller.demon.co.uk http://www.lfheller.demon.co.uk
Amateur Radio Callsign G1HSM    Tel: +44 (0) 118 947 1424
See http://www.lfheller.demon.co.uk/rcm.htm for details of a
low-cost reconfigurable computing module using the XC6216 FPGA

1997\10\25@125516 by Bob Blick

face
flavicon
face
At 09:27 AM 10/25/97 -0700, you wrote:
>By the way, I find these guys amazing. I am in California. I email my
>design to them before 6:00AM on Monday and I have finished boards in my
>hand by noon on Wednesday.

Even more amazing is that part of the work they do in Barbados, and the
rest in Canada. When you ftp your work to Canada, it's picked up by one of
their guys in Barbados, who preprocesses the files and then gets them back
to Canada by 9 or 10 AM(Alberta time), and then the boards are made in
Canada, done by the next morning, and shipped out pronto.

-bob

http://www.bobblick.com/

1997\10\26@043732 by Steve Smith

picon face
In a message dated 25/10/97  08:18:13, you write:

<<
The holes that I'm most interested in are -

        'Standard' DIL IC pins (no socket)            0.8mm     1.0mm PTH
        Axial components e.g. 1/8 watt resistors    0.8mm     1.0mm PTH
        0.1" male IDC (Berg) headers                  1.0mm     1.2mm PTH
 >>
Try these they will fit.
Cheers Steve........

1997\10\28@212431 by M Walter

flavicon
face
At 04:05 PM 10/25/97 +0800, you wrote:
>Can any of you let me know the 'typical' drill sizes you are using for
your PCB designs.
>
>The last time I drilled any boards was about 10 years ago, and I haven't
the faintest idea what size the bits were after all these years...
>
>The holes that I'm most interested in are -
>
>        'Standard' DIL IC pins (no socket)
>        Axial components e.g. 1/8 watt resistors
>        0.1" male IDC (Berg) headers

I don't know the drill sizes off hand, but the standards I have seen call
for a ffinished hole diameter of 0.007in to 0.015in over the lead size.
Measure the leads and add. The problem you will most likely run into is
that you won't have that particular drill on hadn.


'PCB drill sizes...'
1997\11\08@170224 by Kahn-Syd
flavicon
face
Look at electronic goldmine webs site - I forget the URL right now
-----Original Message-----
From: Michael Coop (pjm) <.....mcoopKILLspamspam.....POP.JARING.MY>
To: EraseMEPICLISTspam_OUTspamTakeThisOuTMITVMA.MIT.EDU <PICLISTspamspam_OUTMITVMA.MIT.EDU>
Date: Saturday, October 25, 1997 3:17 AM
Subject: PCB drill sizes...


Can any of you let me know the 'typical' drill sizes you are using for your
PCB designs.

The last time I drilled any boards was about 10 years ago, and I haven't the
faintest idea what size the bits were after all these years...

The holes that I'm most interested in are -

       'Standard' DIL IC pins (no socket)
       Axial components e.g. 1/8 watt resistors
       0.1" male IDC (Berg) headers

The application will eventually be on double-sided plated-through
fibreglass.

I would also be interested to know the pad sizes you are 'normally' using
with these drill sizes for 'easy' hand assembly and soldering...

Many thanks
MC

1997\11\09@040318 by Mike Keers

flavicon
face
Kahn-Syd wrote:
{Quote hidden}

Hi
       I just came across this site yesterday and they from the univ of
washington  they had serveral html screens of pcb data including
standard drill sizes. I hope this helps.

       http://www.aracnet.com/~gpatrick/

Mike Keers

More... (looser matching)
- Last day of these posts
- In 1997 , 1998 only
- Today
- New search...