Searching \ for '[OT]: how to make a rectangular hole on enclosure' in subject line. ()
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure! Help us get a faster server
FAQ page: www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=how+make+rectangular
Search entire site for: 'how to make a rectangular hole on enclosure'.

Exact match. Not showing close matches.
PICList Thread
'[OT]: how to make a rectangular hole on enclosure'
2002\09\25@130435 by paul wood

picon face
Hello,

I want to make a small rectangular hole on a plastic
enclosure so as to fit in a slide switch, but since it
is not circular, I cannot use a drill. Is there any
way or tools to make this hole easily?

Paul




__________________________________________________
Do you Yahoo!?
New DSL Internet Access from SBC & Yahoo!
http://sbc.yahoo.com

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The list server can filter out subtopics
(like ads or off topics) for you. See http://www.piclist.com/#topics


2002\09\25@131541 by info

flavicon
face
Do this:

- Draw the borders of your rectangular hole on the enclosure
- Make holes with your drill with a small diameter following the borders
of the enclosure, but make the on the "inside" of the hole. Make the
holes as close as possible.
- Now, with a cutter, cut the remaining material between holes and
that’s it, you have your rectangular hole!

Good Luk!

Mauricio Jancic
Janso Desarrollos
(54) 11 - 4544 - 5613
(54) 11 - 4542 - 3519
Republica Argentina



> {Original Message removed}

2002\09\25@132001 by Smith,Steven W

flavicon
face
If you have the extra cash --

There are punch sets and "nibblers available from McMaster-Carr (or
other vendors - I've seen them at McMaster).

http://www.mcmaster.com  - search punch and search nibblers - both are nice,
and not too expensive.  They even have nice D-Sub punches.
You probably can search around and find cheaper prices, but they are
fast and reliable.  
Steve Smith
Electrical Engineer
University of Akron
Departmen of Chemistry
http://ebers.chemistry.uakron.edu


{Original Message removed}

2002\09\25@132314 by Dwayne Reid

flavicon
face
At 10:03 AM 9/25/02 -0700, paul wood wrote:

>I want to make a small rectangular hole on a plastic
>enclosure so as to fit in a slide switch, but since it
>is not circular, I cannot use a drill. Is there any
>way or tools to make this hole easily?

Drill a round hole first, then file it to shape.  Since you are filing
plastic, a square file with coarse teeth is probably best.  Won't cost more
than a few dollars at your local hardware store.

dwayne

--
Dwayne Reid   <spam_OUTdwaynerTakeThisOuTspamplanet.eon.net>
Trinity Electronics Systems Ltd    Edmonton, AB, CANADA
(780) 489-3199 voice          (780) 487-6397 fax

Celebrating 18 years of Engineering Innovation (1984 - 2002)
 .-.   .-.   .-.   .-.   .-.   .-.   .-.   .-.   .-.   .-
    `-'   `-'   `-'   `-'   `-'   `-'   `-'   `-'   `-'
Do NOT send unsolicited commercial email to this email address.
This message neither grants consent to receive unsolicited
commercial email nor is intended to solicit commercial email.

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The list server can filter out subtopics
(like ads or off topics) for you. See http://www.piclist.com/#topics


2002\09\25@142454 by SM Ling
picon face
1. Tape with paper-type tape around the slot-to-be, mark it.
2. Then make indentation with paper-cutter.
3. Heat paper-cutter (sharp thin blade knife) -- you might be able to get
one type that can fit into your soldering iron.
4. Slice the plastic with the heated-cutter.  It should slice the plastic
like a piece of  butter.
5. goback to 3, until done

** Hot enough cutter is crucial, and be careful that it doesnot become so
hot that melt the holder.

Cheers, Ling SM

> >I want to make a small rectangular hole on a plastic
> >enclosure so as to fit in a slide switch, but since it
> >is not circular, I cannot use a drill. Is there any
> >way or tools to make this hole easily?

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The list server can filter out subtopics
(like ads or off topics) for you. See http://www.piclist.com/#topics


2002\09\25@142910 by Morgan Olsson

picon face
a) Punches (some simple need pre drilled hole, then using internal screw through hole to punch, more expensive which don´t need pre-drilling are whole bench apparatus...)

b) Drill + Nibbler ( I modified one cheap hand held, removed the top which was intended to hold the sheet steel while nibbling, so now it is smaller and get through a 8mm drilled hole.)

c) Drill + quadratic file.

d) drill, then use a fine hobby ("leaf-" ? ) saw (put saw blade through hole, before attaching it to blade holder)

e) like d but use hot wire

f) drill several holes close to each other around inner edge of wha tis to be the hole, then cut what is left with a small cutter plier, and use a knife or file to make smooth.

g) use solder iron or thick hot wire to melt a ditch around the borders, when almost through use knife and knock or iron again from other side.

h) I regrinded a small 3mm drill to be wery sharp along sides, so I can drill, then move it sideways.  But it is hard to move straight...



/Morgan


paul wood wrote:
>Hello,
>
>I want to make a small rectangular hole on a plastic
>enclosure so as to fit in a slide switch, but since it
>is not circular, I cannot use a drill. Is there any
>way or tools to make this hole easily?
>
>Paul

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The list server can filter out subtopics
(like ads or off topics) for you. See http://www.piclist.com/#topics


2002\09\25@152701 by Mike Mansheim

flavicon
face
Paul Wood:
> I want to make a small rectangular hole on a plastic
> enclosure so as to fit in a slide switch, but since it
> is not circular, I cannot use a drill. Is there any
> way or tools to make this hole easily?

dremel tool

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The list server can filter out subtopics
(like ads or off topics) for you. See http://www.piclist.com/#topics


2002\09\25@180726 by Mahmood Elnasser

flavicon
Hi
I just bought 6 in 1 unimat machine, it has so many nice things like lathe
and gear milling head, I just use the slider and milling head to cut my
square hole perfectly.
Regards
Mahmood
{Original Message removed}

2002\09\26@032000 by Peter L. Peres

picon face
For one hole use a drill slightly smaller than the hole and a good square
file, then fine sandpaper.

Peter

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The PICList is archived three different
ways.  See http://www.piclist.com/#archives for details.


2002\09\26@041103 by Claudio Tagliola

picon face
Dremel.

I don't know if it's an international brand, but you're Dutch anyway. :)

You can get a cheap dremel clone at Big Boss or Praxis in the order of 20 to
30 Euro's.

Claudio

-----Oorspronkelijk bericht-----
Hello,

I want to make a small rectangular hole on a plastic
enclosure so as to fit in a slide switch, but since it
is not circular, I cannot use a drill. Is there any
way or tools to make this hole easily?

Paul

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The PICList is archived three different
ways.  See http://www.piclist.com/#archives for details.


More... (looser matching)
- Last day of these posts
- In 2002 , 2003 only
- Today
- New search...