Searching \ for '[OT]: drilling holes with no bit' in subject line. ()
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure! Help us get a faster server
FAQ page: www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=drilling+holes+with
Search entire site for: 'drilling holes with no bit'.

Exact match. Not showing close matches.
PICList Thread
'[OT]: drilling holes with no bit'
2002\08\28@131824 by Brendan Moran

flavicon
face
I can't find the drill bit I need.  Everything I have is far too big or far
too small.  I need to drill standard size PCB holes (will fit an IDC
header), and have already drilled small holes inside the pads, since I could
find that bit.  Anyone know a way of widening those small holes with stuff
comonly lying around an electronics shop?

--Brendan

--
http://www.piclist.com#nomail Going offline? Don't AutoReply us!
email spam_OUTlistservTakeThisOuTspammitvma.mit.edu with SET PICList DIGEST in the body


2002\08\28@132903 by Spehro Pefhany

picon face
At 10:17 AM 8/28/02 -0700, you wrote:
>I can't find the drill bit I need.  Everything I have is far too big or far
>too small.  I need to drill standard size PCB holes (will fit an IDC
>header), and have already drilled small holes inside the pads, since I could
>find that bit.  Anyone know a way of widening those small holes with stuff
>comonly lying around an electronics shop?

Argh. Buy a bit, they are not expensive. Where are you?

In the US/Canada try KBC tools for micrograin solid carbide bits for
a few dollars each. While you're at it, buy their assortment which
is on page 2 of their current sale flyer. Forget about Home Despot and
such places, they don't carry the right stuff. If you are an incurable
cheapskate, buy high-speed steel, but they will dull after some dozens
of holes in FR4 laminate.

For headers you probably want around 0.9-1mm diameter.

Best regards,

Spehro Pefhany --"it's the network..."            "The Journey is the reward"
.....speffKILLspamspam@spam@interlog.com             Info for manufacturers: http://www.trexon.com
Embedded software/hardware/analog  Info for designers:  http://www.speff.com
9/11 United we Stand

--
http://www.piclist.com#nomail Going offline? Don't AutoReply us!
email listservspamKILLspammitvma.mit.edu with SET PICList DIGEST in the body


2002\08\28@133453 by Brendan Moran

flavicon
face
> Argh. Buy a bit, they are not expensive. Where are you?

Yeah, I would, but getting to one of the places that would would be
difficult today.

> In the US/Canada try KBC tools for micrograin solid carbide bits for
> a few dollars each. While you're at it, buy their assortment which
> is on page 2 of their current sale flyer. Forget about Home Despot and
> such places, they don't carry the right stuff. If you are an incurable
> cheapskate, buy high-speed steel, but they will dull after some dozens
> of holes in FR4 laminate.

I have experience with that one... Ever try to drill holes for a hobby PCB
with a pinvice, because your drill is breaking bits?  You can tell real fast
when your bit is dulling ;)

I definitely prefer carbide bits.  But the issue for me is getting one
today.

> For headers you probably want around 0.9-1mm diameter.

Thanx

--Brendan

--
http://www.piclist.com#nomail Going offline? Don't AutoReply us!
email .....listservKILLspamspam.....mitvma.mit.edu with SET PICList DIGEST in the body


2002\08\28@133700 by James Paul

picon face
New small exacto blade


> I can't find the drill bit I need.  Everything I have is far too big or
> far too small.  I need to drill standard size PCB holes (will fit an
> IDC header), and have already drilled small holes inside the pads,
> since I could find that bit.  Anyone know a way of widening those small
> holes with stuff comonly lying around an electronics shop?
>
> --Brendan
>
> --
> http://www.piclist.com#nomail Going offline? Don't AutoReply us!
> email EraseMElistservspam_OUTspamTakeThisOuTmitvma.mit.edu with SET PICList DIGEST in the body

--
http://www.piclist.com#nomail Going offline? Don't AutoReply us!
email listservspamspam_OUTmitvma.mit.edu with SET PICList DIGEST in the body


2002\08\28@133704 by Sid Weaver
picon face
In a message dated 08/28/2002 13:19:34 Eastern Daylight Time,
@spam@bmoranKILLspamspamMILLENNIUM.CA writes:


> I can't find the drill bit I need.  Everything I have is far too big or far
> too small.  I need to drill standard size PCB holes (will fit an IDC
> header), and have already drilled small holes inside the pads, since I could
> find that bit.  Anyone know a way of widening those small holes with stuff
> comonly lying around an electronics shop?
>

For bmoran

Do you have a set of Swiss files - stick one in a drill press and ream out
your hole.  Also, True Value, Home Depot and ACE sell wire size steel drills.


Sid Weaver - W4EKQ

< < < <
Remember - Fumpus tegit .

--
http://www.piclist.com#nomail Going offline? Don't AutoReply us!
email KILLspamlistservKILLspamspammitvma.mit.edu with SET PICList DIGEST in the body


2002\08\28@141436 by mike

flavicon
face
I have a really nice hand-reamer that goes from about 0.8 to 4mm -
made by Hall in the UK "Micro drill-reamer", stocked by
rshttp://www.com

On Wed, 28 Aug 2002 13:36:54 EDT, you wrote:

{Quote hidden}

--
http://www.piclist.com#nomail Going offline? Don't AutoReply us!
email spamBeGonelistservspamBeGonespammitvma.mit.edu with SET PICList DIGEST in the body


2002\08\28@152012 by Chris Loiacono

flavicon
face
Here - try one of these....what size do you need?
But really,
Depending upon the number of holes, one ot those push-pins (thumb tack) with
the large plastic hat shaped grips even spreads PTH's. If they're not
plated, just rough up the pin and it will work more like a rasp. If you can
cut a single flute into the side of the pin you'll actually have a simple
drill - a dremel with a thin cut-off wheel will accomplish this...

If you have 100 holes to do, forget it, suggest losing a day and buying more
drills.. Otherwise, you'll run out of fingers before pins.
The small swiss files work well also, if you have them.

Chris
{Quote hidden}

--
http://www.piclist.com#nomail Going offline? Don't AutoReply us!
email TakeThisOuTlistservEraseMEspamspam_OUTmitvma.mit.edu with SET PICList DIGEST in the body


2002\08\28@165050 by Brendan Moran

flavicon
face
> Here - try one of these....what size do you need?
> But really,
> Depending upon the number of holes, one ot those push-pins (thumb tack)
with
> the large plastic hat shaped grips even spreads PTH's. If they're not
> plated, just rough up the pin and it will work more like a rasp. If you
can
> cut a single flute into the side of the pin you'll actually have a simple
> drill - a dremel with a thin cut-off wheel will accomplish this...
>
> If you have 100 holes to do, forget it, suggest losing a day and buying
more
> drills.. Otherwise, you'll run out of fingers before pins.
> The small swiss files work well also, if you have them.
>
> Chris

Thanks for all the suggestions, guys, I got em resized, and the circuit
works :)
--Brendan

--
http://www.piclist.com#nomail Going offline? Don't AutoReply us!
email RemoveMElistservspamTakeThisOuTmitvma.mit.edu with SET PICList DIGEST in the body


More... (looser matching)
- Last day of these posts
- In 2002 , 2003 only
- Today
- New search...