Searching \ for '[OT]: Surface mount devices and 2-sided boards' in subject line. ()
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure! Help us get a faster server
FAQ page: www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=surface+mount+devices
Search entire site for: 'Surface mount devices and 2-sided boards'.

Exact match. Not showing close matches.
PICList Thread
'[OT]: Surface mount devices and 2-sided boards'
2001\02\27@224126 by Mark Whittington

flavicon
face
These are two seperate questions.  I'm curious to know how others
that are etching and stuffing their own PCB's handle the following:

 1) How do you handle soldering surface mount components?  Hot-air
    soldering?  Traditional methods?

 2) What method do you use for connecting traces on opposite sides of a
    two-sided PCB?

Thanks!

-Mark

--
[ http://pgpkeys.mit.edu:11371/  -  search for spam_OUTmarkcTakeThisOuTspamliquidev.com ]

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The list server can filter out subtopics
(like ads or off topics) for you. See http://www.piclist.com/#topics


2001\02\27@231213 by Douglas Wood

picon face
1) If you are going to do this by hand, use a regular soldering iron with a
very small tip.

2) Traces are connected with plated holes called "vias".

Douglas Wood
Software Enigneer
.....dbwoodKILLspamspam@spam@kc.rr.com

Home of the EPICIS Development System for the PIC and SX
http://www.piclist.com/techref/member/DW--RA4
{Original Message removed}

2001\02\27@231817 by Mark Whittington

flavicon
face
On Tue, 27 Feb 2001, Douglas Wood wrote:

> 2) Traces are connected with plated holes called "vias".

How do you plate the holes?  This is what I don't understand.  Do you just
apply solder to the hole, or is there some other method?

Thanks!

-Mark

--
"We have no fuel on board, plus or minus 8 kilograms"
 - Un-identified NASA scientist regarding NEAR after touchdown on Eros

[ http://pgpkeys.mit.edu:11371/  -  search for markcspamKILLspamliquidev.com ]

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The list server can filter out subtopics
(like ads or off topics) for you. See http://www.piclist.com/#topics


2001\02\27@232458 by Ashley Roll

flavicon
face
Hi Mark..

I'm just a hobbest, but I'm starting to use SMT and 2 sided boards for some
of my projects.. Can't say that I'd use the smallest packages, but I'm ok
with 0805 and SOT-23, yet to do an IC, but that will be coming soon
(PIC16F876 SO) that'll be fun.

For anything complex I get the board made, I found a guy that uses a PCB
milling machine to make the boards, good for prototypes, but you don't get
any plate throughs.. If I'm really bored, I'll try to make the board myself
with toner transfer.. I havn't had one fail yet, but its by no means neat..

Last weekend I made an RS485 to RS232 receiver to fit inside a DB9 backshell
using toner transfer. 15mm by 19mm 2 sided.. thats about as small as I've
done.. has 12mil tracks, 2 SOT-23s, a DIP6 opto, some 0805 resistors and
some diodes and a SMT tantalum cap.. mounted the board between the leads of
the DB9 connector and soldered it directly on. Yet to use it in anger, but
seems to work.

I generally use a bit of copper wire soldered each side to do the vias.. I
normally design the board to not use component leads on ICs as vias, as it
gets very difficult to solder them on the top side. Resistor leads and
others that are easy access sure.. You can also get special pins that are
made for making vias, but they are pretty expensive and require a fairly
large hole and pad..

To solder I use the smallest tip I can find for my weller temp controlled
iron and the smallest diameter solder. place a small amount on one of the
pads, then use tweasers to position the component and reheat it to stick it
down. You may need to reheat again and push the component flat. then do the
other leads. use the smallest amount of solder you can.. Takes practice and
you'll probably have to reposition it several times until you get the hang
of it. Make sure all the leads are in the write place before you solder the
other leads.. Oh, and lots of light.. :)

Have fun.
Ash.

> These are two seperate questions. I'm curious to know how others that are
> etching and stuffing their own PCB's handle the following:
>
> 1) How do you handle soldering surface mount components? Hot-air
soldering? Traditional methods?
> 2) What method do you use for connecting traces on opposite sides of a
two-sided PCB?

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The list server can filter out subtopics
(like ads or off topics) for you. See http://www.piclist.com/#topics


2001\02\27@233325 by Douglas Wood

picon face
Well, if you're doing it without plating equipment, just solder a little bit
of wire in the hole.

Douglas Wood
Software Enigneer
.....dbwoodKILLspamspam.....kc.rr.com

Home of the EPICIS Development System for the PIC and SX
http://www.piclist.com/techref/member/DW--RA4
{Original Message removed}

2001\02\28@005251 by Mark Whittington

flavicon
face
> Well, if you're doing it without plating equipment, just solder a little bit
> of wire in the hole.

Well that'd be too easy, wouldn't it?  :)

-Mark

--
[ http://pgpkeys.mit.edu:11371/  -  search for EraseMEmarkcspam_OUTspamTakeThisOuTliquidev.com ]

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The PICList is archived three different
ways.  See http://www.piclist.com/#archives for details.


2001\02\28@044341 by Alan B. Pearce

face picon face
> Well, if you're doing it without plating equipment, just solder a little bit
> of wire in the hole.

I new someone who used to fix Canon calculators that were done this way. Back in
the days of "standard" TTL gates and Nixie tubes, and small calculators required
their own desk these machines would go intermittent. The standard fix was to go
round and solder all the trough wires on all the boards.

It seemed the temperature cycling stressed the solder joints to a point where
the solder physically stressed enough to make a dry joint. This should not be a
problem with modern cooler running electronics.

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The PICList is archived three different
ways.  See http://www.piclist.com/#archives for details.


2001\02\28@073040 by mike

flavicon
face
On Tue, 27 Feb 2001 19:36:23 -0800, you wrote:

>These are two seperate questions.  I'm curious to know how others
>that are etching and stuffing their own PCB's handle the following:
>
>  1) How do you handle soldering surface mount components?  Hot-air
>     soldering?  Traditional methods?
Others have responded to this - the only thing I'd add - use a BRIGHT
benchlight.
>  2) What method do you use for connecting traces on opposite sides of a
>     two-sided PCB?
Check my PCB guide http://www.netcomuk.co.uk/~wwl/pcbs.html which discusses
this.

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The PICList is archived three different
ways.  See http://www.piclist.com/#archives for details.


2001\02\28@164554 by ronruss

flavicon
face
I give you credit for trying surface mount by hand. I still have luck
getting through
hole for now.

Mark Whittington wrote:

{Quote hidden}

--

From: Ron Russ
  EMICROS  - Embedded Micro Software
 (http://www.emicros.com)
  CANPORT  - Lowest cost PC to Controller Area Network Adapter
 (http://www.emicros.com/canport.htm)
  CANTEC11 - 68HC11 SBC with Controller Area Network
 (http://www.emicros.com/cantec11.htm)

--
http://www.piclist.com hint: The PICList is archived three different
ways.  See http://www.piclist.com/#archives for details.


More... (looser matching)
- Last day of these posts
- In 2001 , 2002 only
- Today
- New search...