Searching \ for '[EE] Tungsten Carbide Bits' in subject line. ()
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure! Help us get a faster server
FAQ page: www.piclist.com/techref/index.htm?key=tungsten+carbide
Search entire site for: 'Tungsten Carbide Bits'.

Exact match. Not showing close matches.
PICList Thread
'[EE] Tungsten Carbide Bits'
2009\08\11@083145 by solarwind

picon face
I just received my order of 1/32" tungsten carbide bits and so
proceeded to drill my unfinished PCB... WITHOUT a drill press.

You guys exaggerated wayyyy too much on how easily these bits snap. I
drilled 60 holes by hand with a Dremel (at both high and low speed
settings) and didn't even get close to snapping a bit. These bits
rock. They drill very very fast - about 1 and a half seconds per hole.
When I cranked my Dremel up to 30 000 RPM, it took less than a second
to drill each hole. I just used a clamp to hold the PCB steady on a
workbench, put some safety goggles on (because you guys exaggerated on
how easily the bits snap), put one fist down on the table near the
PCB, put the other hand (with the Dremel) on my fist and used only the
motion from my fingers to drill the holes. They came out very well and
the whole process was surprisingly fast. Very much worth it to make
PCBs at home. Tungsten carbide FTW!

-- [ solarwind ] -- http://solar-blogg.blogspot.com/

2009\08\11@113551 by Michael Rigby-Jones

flavicon
face


> -----Original Message-----
> From: spam_OUTpiclist-bouncesTakeThisOuTspammit.edu [.....piclist-bouncesKILLspamspam@spam@mit.edu] On
Behalf
> Of solarwind
> Sent: 11 August 2009 13:31
> To: PICLIST
> Subject: [EE] Tungsten Carbide Bits
>
> I just received my order of 1/32" tungsten carbide bits and so
> proceeded to drill my unfinished PCB... WITHOUT a drill press.
>
> You guys exaggerated wayyyy too much on how easily these bits snap

To be fair, 1/32" is still quite a large drill by PCB standards.  The
small one only take the tiniest amount of misalignment to snap.

Mike

=======================================================================
This e-mail is intended for the person it is addressed to only. The
information contained in it may be confidential and/or protected by
law. If you are not the intended recipient of this message, you must
not make any use of this information, or copy or show it to any
person. Please contact us immediately to tell us that you have
received this e-mail, and return the original to us. Any use,
forwarding, printing or copying of this message is strictly prohibited.
No part of this message can be considered a request for goods or
services.
=======================================================================

2009\08\11@114455 by John Coppens

flavicon
face
On Tue, 11 Aug 2009 08:31:25 -0400
solarwind <x.solarwind.xspamKILLspamgmail.com> wrote:

> You guys exaggerated wayyyy too much on how easily these bits snap.

If we hadn't warned you, you wouldn't have been so careful, and you would
have broken the drills. Wait till you think you got the hang of it...

John

2009\08\11@115353 by Robert Young

picon face


>
> I just received my order of 1/32" tungsten carbide bits and so
> proceeded to drill my unfinished PCB... WITHOUT a drill press.
>
> You guys exaggerated wayyyy too much on how easily these bits snap. I
> drilled 60 holes by hand with a Dremel (at both high and low speed
> settings) and didn't even get close to snapping a bit. These bits
> rock. They drill very very fast - about 1 and a half seconds per hole.
> When I cranked my Dremel up to 30 000 RPM, it took less than a second
> to drill each hole. I just used a clamp to hold the PCB steady on a
> workbench, put some safety goggles on (because you guys exaggerated on
> how easily the bits snap), put one fist down on the table near the
> PCB, put the other hand (with the Dremel) on my fist and used only the
> motion from my fingers to drill the holes. They came out very well and
> the whole process was surprisingly fast. Very much worth it to make
> PCBs at home. Tungsten carbide FTW!

1/32" is about 0.8mm diameter and that is still pretty bloody huge, like the size needed for 0.100" spaced headers and medium-heavy connectors.

Even if you think you have convinced yourself the bits won't snap, they will.  So ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES!

Rob

2009\08\11@160404 by solarwind

picon face
On Tue, Aug 11, 2009 at 11:53 AM, Robert Young<.....rwyoungKILLspamspam.....ieee.org> wrote:
> 1/32" is about 0.8mm diameter and that is still pretty bloody huge, like the size needed for 0.100" spaced headers and medium-heavy connectors.
>
> Even if you think you have convinced yourself the bits won't snap, they will.  So ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES!

Yes, I always wear safety glasses anyway. And 1/32" size seems perfect
for what I want.

2009\08\11@162936 by Marechiare

picon face
> put one fist down on the table near the PCB, put the
> other hand (with the Dremel) on my fist and used only
> the motion from my fingers to drill the holes. They
> came out very well and the whole process was
> surprisingly fast.

Said, 1/32" bits - no problem for a future neurosurgeon :-)

2009\08\11@184325 by Jinx

face picon face
> And 1/32" size seems perfect for what I want

For general purpose boards 1mm / 1/32 is fine for just about
every electronic component. 1.2mm and 1.5mm HSS are handy
for various h/w

I must say I abuse my 1mm cobalt bit above and beyond the call
of duty and it's coming up for 10 years old

It gets used carefully as a milling bit, on an angle, for slots (eg PCB-
mount audio and DC connectors) and as a cutter for trimming tracks.
All hand-held. But I'd probably not attempt that with a thinner bit
unless it was considerably shorter

More... (looser matching)
- Last day of these posts
- In 2009 , 2010 only
- Today
- New search...