Searching \ for '[EE] Metal shields for RF' in subject line. ()
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure! Help us get a faster server
FAQ page: www.piclist.com/techref/io/serials.htm?key=rf
Search entire site for: 'Metal shields for RF'.

Exact match. Not showing close matches.
PICList Thread
'[EE] Metal shields for RF'
2008\04\01@172631 by Jesse Lackey

flavicon
face
Hello all, I'm working on Zigbee module designs, and one regulatory
requirement is to have the RF section at least under a metal "lid",
basically a 5-sided thin aluminum "box".  These are going to be made in
high volumes, so paying NRE for something custom is not a problem.

Ideally it would be around 0.7" square and 150mils tall.
It has to be SMT though.

Has anyone sourced these?
I'm doing the standard google searches but tips much appreciated.

Thanks!
J

2008\04\01@183759 by Bob Axtell

face picon face
Jesse Lackey wrote:
> Hello all, I'm working on Zigbee module designs, and one regulatory
> requirement is to have the RF section at least under a metal "lid",
> basically a 5-sided thin aluminum "box".  These are going to be made in
> high volumes, so paying NRE for something custom is not a problem.
>
> Ideally it would be around 0.7" square and 150mils tall.
> It has to be SMT though.
>
> Has anyone sourced these?
> I'm doing the standard google searches but tips much appreciated.
>
> Thanks!
> J
>  
95% of the time, you must get these bent by a metal stamping house.
Simply sketch what
you need and almost any "metal stamping" company can quote it. They cut
it precisely then
bend it precisely. We pay  about $4  each in  low quantities  for a  
brass stamping of approx
2.5 sq inches. In high qty it would be less than $1 USD.

--Bob Axtell

2008\04\01@184206 by Marcel Duchamp

picon face
Jesse Lackey wrote:
> Hello all, I'm working on Zigbee module designs, and one regulatory
> requirement is to have the RF section at least under a metal "lid",
> basically a 5-sided thin aluminum "box".  These are going to be made in
> high volumes, so paying NRE for something custom is not a problem.
>
> Ideally it would be around 0.7" square and 150mils tall.
> It has to be SMT though.
>
> Has anyone sourced these?
> I'm doing the standard google searches but tips much appreciated.
>
> Thanks!
> J


We use this company:
http://www.fotofab.com/index.php

I have no idea how they compare to others insofar as pricing goes.  We get flat sheets that we separate and then fold by hand.  They solder down fairly easily.

2008\04\01@210740 by Jesse Lackey

flavicon
face
Hi Marcel (and Bob), as it turns out I called fotofab and their stuff
seems pretty good.  One question the guy there couldn't answer was what
the pcb footprint for these things should be like.

Any suggestions?  If the metal is 15mil thick, say, how wide a ground
"land" should there be?  And off the top of my head I'd guess a good
arrangement would be for two "lands" near each corner, so there would be
two for each of the 4 folded down sides, located near the ends.

Ideas??

Thanks!!
J



Marcel Duchamp wrote:
{Quote hidden}

2008\04\01@212844 by Ray Newman

picon
part 1 937 bytes content-type:text/plain; charset="us-ascii" (decoded quoted-printable)

J,
It all depends on quantity.
I use electroplated tin sheets from hobby store to make by hand 10-30 pieces.

A few years ago I did IR preamp shield about the same size you want.
It cost me $300 tooling but only $0.02 each at 1,000 pcs per shipment.
>From Thailand.
Ray


On Tue, 01 Apr 2008 13:48:15 -0700, Jesse Lackey wrote:
{Quote hidden}


part 2 35 bytes content-type:text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
(decoded 7bit)

2008\04\01@212912 by Marcel Duchamp

picon face
First off, there is a lot of pdf files at their site on shield design
that I noticed when I grabbed the url for you earlier today.  So that
would be a good place to start.

We arranged for our parts to be able to solder the cans down to the pcb
all along their mating lines.  Plus we have "pins" formed to help locate
the shields correctly.  So you will need to do... whatever your design
requires, I guess.

On some of ours, we wanted to avoid any chance of forming a slot
antenna.  On others, we wanted to use the cans to help make the
"innards" somewhat impervious to water.

When we ordered, they had a kit of a dozen or so sizes you can snap out
of the carrier and bend up the sides and get a good feel for how it all
works.  Worth while I think.

We buy flats and pop 'em out and bend 'em up.  They etch the bend lines
so they bend up fairly easily.

Good luck!

Jesse Lackey wrote:
{Quote hidden}

2008\04\01@233832 by Herbert Graf

flavicon
face

On Tue, 2008-04-01 at 13:48 -0700, Jesse Lackey wrote:
> Hello all, I'm working on Zigbee module designs, and one regulatory
> requirement is to have the RF section at least under a metal "lid",
> basically a 5-sided thin aluminum "box".  These are going to be made in
> high volumes, so paying NRE for something custom is not a problem.
>
> Ideally it would be around 0.7" square and 150mils tall.
> It has to be SMT though.

I don't think aluminum is a good choice if your planned method of
mounting is SMT... :)

TTYL

2008\04\01@235036 by William \Chops\ Westfield

face picon face

>> basically a 5-sided thin aluminum "box".

You almost certainly don't want aluminum.  Tough to solder.
A google search for "sheet metal shielding pcb" seems to work pretty
well for turning up vendors and information.

BillW



2008\04\02@102129 by Bob Axtell

face picon face
William "Chops" Westfield wrote:
>>> basically a 5-sided thin aluminum "box".
>>>      
>
> You almost certainly don't want aluminum.  Tough to solder.
> A google search for "sheet metal shielding pcb" seems to work pretty
> well for turning up vendors and information.
>
> BillW
>
>
>
>  
It also doesn't work as well as copper or brass in suppressing RF...

--Bob A

2008\04\02@145410 by Daniel Dourneau

flavicon
face
Laird has various "standard" sizes, you should look at their catalogue.
May be not so cheap but it will save you a huge amount on tooling
They can also do custom products

At 22:48 01/04/2008, you wrote:
>Hello all, I'm working on Zigbee module designs, and one regulatory
>requirement is to have the RF section at least under a metal "lid",
>basically a 5-sided thin aluminum "box".  These are going to be made in
>high volumes, so paying NRE for something custom is not a problem.
>
>Ideally it would be around 0.7" square and 150mils tall.
>It has to be SMT though.

More... (looser matching)
- Last day of these posts
- In 2008 , 2009 only
- Today
- New search...